The effect of neuronal stem cell for ischemia reperfusion injury of the cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAKUBA Nobuhiro  Ehime University, School of Medicine Otolaryngology Department, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneuronal stem cells (NSCs) / cochlear ischemia / inner hair cell (IHC) / cell therapy / regeneration / gerbil / 感音性難聴 / 再生治療 / Auditory Brainstem response / 内耳虚血障害 / 細胞移植 / 微細ガラス管
Research Abstract
Neural stem cells (NSCs) are multipotent progenitor cells that have self-renewal activity. The use of NSCs has recently provided a novel strategy for production of cells of the central nerve system (CNS), including neurons, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes. In this study, we assessed the utility of NSCs for the amelioration of ischemia-reperfusion injury of the gerbil cochlea. NSCs were injected into one inner ear through the round window, one day after bilateral ischemic insult ; the other ear served as the untreated control. Immunostaining for nestin showed that the distribution of NSCs was concentrated in the organ of Corti at the basal cochlear turn. To evaluate the engraftment of NSCs, neurosphere cells were transduced with adenoviral vectors expressing β-galactosidase before transplantation, and their presence in the cochleae was demonstrated using X-gal staining 3 days after transfer. The hearing ability on the transplanted side was compared with that on the control side by sequential recordings of the auditory brainstem response (ABR). On the fourth day of ischemia, the injury-induced shift in the ABR threshold was remarkably suppressed on the NSC-transplanted side as compared to the control side. These results suggest that transplantation of NSCs is therapeutically useful for prevention of the damage to hair cells that otherwise occurs after transient ischemia of the cochlea.