Patch clamp recordings from the inner hair cell in hemi-cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Keiji  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40253835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hirokazu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20204745)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshair cell / intact cochlea / potassium current / electrophysiology / patch-clump / potassium currents / TEA-sensitive potassium currents / 哺乳類蝸牛
Research Abstract
The hemi-cochlear technique has greatly facilitated the investigation of the proportional contributions of two different mechanisms in cochlear amplification, somatic motility by outer hair cells (OHCs) and hair bundle motor derived from stereocilia. We tried to take whole cell recordings from inner hair cells (IHCs) in hemi-cochlea. However, it was too tough to get giga-ohm seal formation from IHCs. Instead of hemi-cochlea, we measured potassium currents from isolated guinea pig IHCs. We showed that TEA-dependent potassium current from IHCs possess the kinetics of fast inactivation. Some enzymes using for IHCs dissociation affect these inactivation kinetics. In addition, we reviewed another mechanism of cochlear amplification, or somatic motility of OHC. We also mentioned possible clinical manifestation of prestin-caused hearing loss.