Expression of gap junctional protein connexins and signaling in human nasal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takemitsu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (90315953)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnasal mucosa / epithelial cell / gap junction / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is whether expression of gap junctional protein connexins (Cxs) changes in nasal mucosal tissue of various nasal disease. We performed immunohistochemical observation of Cx26 and 43 with confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM), and compared with the expression of Cxs in nasal polyp (inflammation), inverted papilloma (benign tumor), and squamous cell carcinoma (scc)(malignant tumor).
In nasal polyp and papilloma, the expression of Cxs showed the same pattern as in the nasal normal mucosa. Small immunolabeled spots for Cx26 were present in the layer of epithelial cells, and immunolabeled spots for Cx43 were observed in the layer of stromal cells and lamina propria. However, in scc, spots for Cx26 and Cx43 were decreasing, and were almost no present in some cases. In this study, we clarified for the first time the changes of Cxs in the nasal mucosal tissue with malignant change.