Gene and cell medicine of inner ear disturbance in inner ear ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hideo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60145787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Masahiro  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60326254)
SUNAMI Kishiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60315992)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinner ear / cochlea / vestibular end organ / blood circulation / nitric oxide / tissue factor / blood platelet activation / ischemia / 血液循環 / プルミノーゲンアクティベーター / 血小板 / プラスミンーゲンアクティベーター / リポポリサッカライド / グルタメート / アポトーシス / ベッチャー細胞
Research Abstract
When in vivo considered the influence of nitric oxide (NO) on guinea pig cochlear hair cells using NO supply agent, outer hair cells were injured in concentration dependability N 0, and its cell death was apoptosis. Death of inner hair cells was not recognized by this experimental design. Although there are Boettcher cells in the basal turn of cochlea, which function has been unknown, it was recognized that endothelial type nitric oxide synthesis (eNOS) exist in the basal portion in the cell. The stimulus factor of NOS and the target of NO are unclear, but the cells constantly may act because NO is a gas and its existence style in the cochlea. When the blood vessel run of vestibule and semicircular canals were investigated, eNOS existed there, but the collateral channel way which is considered to be also a bypass system unlike cochlea was not recognized. It was thought that the functional localization of organic structure which exists in the cochlea did not exist in vestibule and semicircular canal system. When distribution of tissue factor and tissue factor pathway inhibitor were investigated, the former existed in the subepithelial portion in the capillary and the latter existed on the surface of a capillary of stria vascularis. When the load experiment of LPS on the round window membrane for investigating GP llb/Illa and p-secretin in the cochlea, blood platelet activation was induced in the bloovessel of spiral ligament. From this result, there is a possibility that the external pathogen is not derived from blood vessel affects the cochlea from a spiral ligament. Although there is a system by which blood flow of inner ear is regulated by local mechanism, when the state of causing a breakdown of these systems occured, it might easily collapse into partial ischemia in the inner ear.