Influence of Semicircular Canals on spatial references
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Masahiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80184357)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvertical semicircular canal / vection / spatial reference / infra-red topography / subjective visual vertical / 脳血流 / 光トポグラフィー / vection / 姿勢 / svv / 後半規管
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the influence of semicircular canals on subjective visual vertical (SVV) and self-motion perception (vection) such as spatial reference, and posture. Vestibular tone imbalance in the roll plane induces SVV. SVV represents a pattern of coordinated eye-head roll motion based vertical semicircular canal input. Regarding this study, SVV are contraversive (contralateral eye undermost) during the vertical (posterior) semicircular canal excited. Ipsilateral roll vection (same direction to the excited vertical semicirculau canal) and body sway are induced when SVV occur. The tilt of SVV may be the perceptual correlation of body tilt relative to the true earth coordinates. Roll vection may be visuospinal postural compensation for the apparent tilts.
Infra-red topography (NIRS) study, which measure the parieto-temporal CBF during caloric stimulus to the peripheral vestibular apparatus, is underwent. The relative bilateral CBF increase by hot water stimulus, but decrease by cold water. If the difference between the right and the left CBF was stronger, dizziness was occurred. The parieto-temporal region innervated from the peripheral vestibular apparatus relates to the spatial orientation. I conclude that vertical semicircular canal influences the spatial references and posture.