Study of spatial orientation and posture regulation under IG and microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051832)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicrogravity / Coriolis stimulation / spatial orientation / posture regulation / flight experiment / パラボラフライト / 身体制御理論
Research Abstract
Same Coriolis stimulation was applied to five young adult males, at 1 G and μ G during parabolic flights and with occluded vision, postural changes and ocular movements were recorded. Postural changes were recorded using a linear accelerometer, and the distance of movement was derived. Ocular movement was recorded to video, and via image analysis, horizontal, vertical, and torsional components were derived. The following conclusions were obtained.
1)With the head tilted during rotation, the upper body was linearly accelerated to the direction of inertial input at 1 G. Under μ G, the body was first accelerated to the direction of inertial force, and, second, to the direction of inertial input. The displacement in a one-second period after head tilt during rotation at 100 degrees/second was 10 cm in the direction of inertial input at 1 G, and 4 cm in the direction of inertial force under μG.
2)Irrespective of 1 G or μG, ocular movement was consistent with inertial input. Nystagmus peak slo … More w-phase velocity immediately after head tilt, either of horizontal, vertical or torsional component, did not indicate clear differences between both conditions.
3)At 1 G, external coordinates in which gravity functions as the Z axis are used as the reference for the inertial input, but at μ G as this reference disappears, inertial force does not produce output. Therefore, at μ G, sensation of motion is weak and postural responses to the inertial input disappear.
4)Even if external references disappear under μ G, as inertial input for the head as a reference still applies, a similar degree of nystagmus is induced to that seen with 1 G.
It is surmised that the inertial input from vestibular organs produces spatial movement information by referring external coordinates reproduced in the vestibular nuclei. This coordinate information produces a sensation of motion within the cerebral cortex, and by coordinate conversion through the vestibulocerebellar tract, posture is uniformly changed by the cerebellum. Less