Mucosal lesion in intractable chronic rhinosinusitis : a histochemical study about mechanism of a nasal polyp formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTORI Nobuyoshi  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90233204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Mamoru  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50277092)
WADA Kota  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20307482)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20328371)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEosinophilic sinusitis / Lectin / Nasal polyp / Fucose / UEA-1 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / シアル酸
Research Abstract
Lectin expression of mucosal polyp in the intractable eosinophilic rhinosinusitis was examined to elucidate mechanism of initial polyp formation and enlargement. The following five horseradish-peroxidase-conjugated lectins were used : Ulex europaeus agglutinin-I (UEA-I), Canavalia ensiformis (ConA), Triticum vulgaris (WGA), Arachis Hypogaea (PNA), Maackia amurensis (MAA).
Superficial cells of mucosal polyp developed in eosinophilic sinusitis were squamous and/or columnar cells. However, some epithelial cells displayed ingrowth which seemed to proliferate into the surrounding subepithelial layer. Furthermore, a duct-like structure (atypical gland) was observed inward of the ingrowing epithelial cells
Positive UEA-1 staining on ingrowing epithelial cells were more evident than epithelial cells of polyp surface. It is suggested that ingrowing cells as well as the cells which present around a basal membrane are active and biochemically mature. On the other hand, low stainability of UEA-1 on the atypical glands may imply that the cells constituting atypical gland are still immature.
We concluded process of polyp growth in eosinophilic sinusitis as follows. At first epithelial cells grow to inside, then these ingrowing cells differentiate to constitute bottom of polyp and subepithelial gland. This cell kinetics may be repeated, which contribute to recurrence and growth of mucosal polyp through mucus accumulation.