Larynx Cell Biological Characteristic Cellular Sex Steroid Signal Transduction and Inhibition of Cell Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URUSHIBATA Tamotsu  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, Lecturer (70130987)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLarynx / Sex Steroid Target / Cell death / Signal Transduction / iRNA / Micro Array / 喉頭上皮細胞 / ステロイド感受性 / 喉頭組織 / 喉頭上皮細胞癌 / ステロイド代謝 / シグナル伝達 / 癌細胞死現象 / 癌抑制遺伝子蛋白 / HPV感性 / シグナル伝達系 / HPV感染 / 性ステロイド / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 疾細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 制御機構
Research Abstract
Larynx is an important organ to induce voice of many animals. There is a sexual differentiation on phonetic pitch. Male voice is deeper than women's and there is also higher incidence of male laryngeal cancer more than female. This phenomenon implies that laryngeal biological characteristics are mechanically induced their specificity as the organ under the control of sex steroid action. The mutual biological manner between larynx and steroids, however, has been still obscure. For example we have not known even that laryngeal carcinomas have the specific sex steroid receptor protein or not, and also that the growth are controlled by steroid action or not. This study has indicated that the human laryngeal epithelial cells, especially bordering on basement membrane, and also laryngeal squamous carcinoma cells uptake sex steroids on the nuclei. Furthermore, cultured laryngeal epithelial carcinoma cells (Hep-2) are sensitive to sex steroid and cells are interfered their division to induce their death. On the process of this carcinoma cell death, there is the transcription of the specific androgen receptor (AR) gene, relating with CBP and SRC as transcription co activator, without TIF2, but the luck of AR translation. This data implies that only the mRNA of AR receptor can accommodate this cellular evidence, and the specific protein of AR, well known in the prostate, do not play an important roll on laryngeal organ. Micro alley iRNA data showed that androgen induce cell death up regulates iRNAs of has miR 27a、 has miR 21、 has miR、 23a, has miR 16、 has miR 30c, has miR 30a 5p, has miR 30d, has miR l9b, has miR 30e 5p, ambi miR 7086 has miR 17 5p. All of these iRNA, however, are not considered to have directly and indirectly communication with AR gene. Clinically the knowledge of sex steroid action on the larynx is very important and next step study is needed.