Recordings of intrinsic signals in response to odors in the olfactory cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONODA Norihiko  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Sch.of Med, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60106903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Kouichi  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50164041)
SUGAI Tokio  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Sch.of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90064625)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGuinea pig / Piriform cortex / Intrinsing signal / Odor concentration / Concentration- gradient / 内因性信号の起源
Research Abstract
By optical imaging of intrinsic signals, we demonstrated a possible code for odor concentration in the anterior piriform cortex of the guinea-pig. Odor-induced cortical activation, which primarily originated in layer II, appeared in a narrow band beneath the rhinal sulcus over the lateral olfactory tract, corresponding to the dorsal part of the anterior piriform cortex. Lower concentrations activated the rostral region of the band, whereas higher ones generated caudally spreading activation, and the site at which neural activation reached its maximum extent depended upon odor concentration. Different odors with low concentrations generated distinct but somewhat overlapping patterns in the rostral region of the band, the limited extent of cortical activity may be one focal domain for each odor. It was hard to judge, however, that odor-specific domains appeared in the anterior piriform cortex, because the strong stimuli induced largely overlapping patterns. Furthermore, the total area activated increased in proportion to concentrations raised to a power of 0.5 to 0.9. Importantly, these imaging results were confirmed with unit recordings which indicated a rostro-caudal gradient in odor- sensitivity among cortical neurons. Our results suggest that the dorsal part of the anterior piriform cortex may be associated with odor concentration. Therefore, in addition to recruitment of more olfactory sensory cells and glomeruli in response to stronger stimuli, a rostro-caudal gradient in axonal projections from mitral/tufted cells and/or in association fibers may play an important role in odor-concentration coding in the anterior piriform cortex.