Regeneration of the middle ear mucosa with tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAGINOMORI Shin-Ichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90291799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yasuhito  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30343669)
八木 美和  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60319530)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmiddle ear mucosa / cell culture / air-liquid interface / regeneration medicine / 培養細胞 / Air-Liquid-Interface / 再生治療
Research Abstract
Pieces of middle ear mucosa were obtained from 7 patients receiving tympanoplasties. Epithelial cells were removed aseptically by protease digestion, plated in basal epithelial growth medium (BEGM) on collagen-coated dishes, and passaged. Passaged cell were cultured on collagen-coated Millicell CM inserts in BEGM for 7〜14 days. On reaching confluence, cultured cells were stained by anti-CD31 (Endothelial cell), anti-Vimentin, anti-Cytokeratin Clone MNF116, anti-Cytokeratin HMW Clone ; 34BetaE12 antibodies with ABC kit. As a result, no cells were stained by these antibodies. It was considered that interstitial cells, such as fibroblasts, might grow quicker than the epithelial cells. This study revealed that to obtain cells from middle ear mucosa is difficult due to thinness of the mucosa and shortage of the numbers. We will try organ culture of the middle ear mucosa to solve the shortage of cells in cell culture and establish new technique for regeneration of the middle ear mucosa using tissue engineering next year.