Change of the number of blood vessels at tongue papillae in chorda tympani nerve injury and zinc-deficient taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masafumi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Tomonori  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (00340977)
FUKAZAWA Keijiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50278842)
TSUJIMURA Tohru  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschorda tympani nerve / middle ear surgery / tongue papillae / zinc-deficient taste disturbance / blood vessel / neurotransmitter / microscope / 味覚障害 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 血管分布 / マイクロスコープ
Research Abstract
Taste function after middle ear surgery was examined before surgery and 2 weeks, 3, 6, 12 and 24 months after surgery using electrogustometry and filter-paper disc method. At each time, the number of blood vessels at tongue papillae was counted per unit area by microscope. The number of blood vessels per area tended to be smaller with the severity of taste disturbance.
Taste function due to zinc-deficiency was examined using electrogustometry and filter-paper disc method. The number of blood vessels at tongue papillae tended to be smaller than that of chorda tympani nerve injury.
Toexamine vascular structure in rats, melcox was injected into rat blood vessels and the cast of vascular structure was observed by scanning electronmicroscopy. Well-organixed vascular structure was observed in normal rats, however the number of vessels was reduced and irregular shape was frequently observed in rats with injury of chorda tympani nerve and with zinc-deficiency.
Neurotranmitters expressed at nerve regeneration were examined by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. So far, we have not had enough data to correlate with new blood vessels at tongue papillae. The experiment is still going on.