Establishment of antigen specific regulatory dendritic cells and treatment of VKH disease with these dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2005)
Akita University (2004)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kunihiko  Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20125751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYA Shuhei  Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30302269)
HAYAKAWA Kouchi  Akita University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80312700)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAntigen presenting cells / VKH disease / T cells / Regulatory dendritic cells / 抗原提示 / 樹状細胞 / T cell / in vitro priming / TRP1 / dendritic cell
Research Abstract
We have analyzed whether in vitro prepulsed dendritic cells have the capability to induce the autoimmune disease. The dendritic cells of C57BL/6 mice were collected with anti-CD11c magnetic beads system and cultured in RPMI1640 containing GM-CSF. These cells were pulsed with TRP-1 peptides. These TRP-1 peptides prepulesd dendritic cells were further cultured with CD40 and LPS. Thus prepulsed and matured dendritic cells were injected into naive C57BL/6 mice.
The mice injected with these dendritic cells had developed autoimmune disease. The clinical findings of this disease were featured with depigmentation and poliosis of skin. However inflammatory changes of the intraocular tissues were not clearly seen by ordinally observation.
Histologically, many inflammatory cells were seen around the hair follicles and some glands. Skin ulcers were seen in the lesions where the inflammatory cells infiltrate into the dermis and under the dermis. In the depigmented and/or poliosis regions, granulomas were formed with larges cells that contain many pigments.
In the intra ocular tissues, granulomas were formed in the iris and choroid. All these findings were very similar to the findings of VKH disease.
Next, we cultured the prepulsed dendritic cells with IL-10 and TGF-β to keep immature stage. These immature cells were injected to naive mice and the inhibitory effects of the cells were tested. In contrast to our speculation, no inhibitory effects were detected by injection of these immature dendritic cells. We are now studying the mechanism of these results.