The research in neuroprotection effect of anti-glaucoma drug with Ca imaging and patch clamping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsugihisa  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00338188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80179168)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNilvadipine / Patch clamp / Ganglion cell / Retina / Voltage-gated Ca channel / Ganglion cell selective Ca imaging / NMDA receptor / Hypoxia induced response / 神経節細胞選択的Caイメージン / 電位依存性L型カルシウムチャネル / 低酸素 / 網膜神経節細胞 / ミューラー細胞 / 細胞種選択的カルシウム指示薬負荷
Research Abstract
1) The effect of nilvadipine on the voltage-gated Ca channel of retinal ganglion cells (GC).
GC were enzymatically dissociated from isolated retina. Cells were recorded by perforated-patch clamp technique in whole cell configuration The current-voltage relation for the nilvadipine-sensitive current was bell-shaped and the peak current reached a maximum at -8 mV in the presence and absence of nilvadipine. Nilvadipine block of voltage-gated Ca current was dose-dependent between 1 and 100 μM. The inhibitory actions of nilvadipine on Ca channels could relieve the intracellular Ca increase in GCs and rescue the GCs from death in glaucoma.
2) Elevation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) induced by hypoxia in ganglion cells
Application of fluo-3 to the cut edge of the optic nerve of 6-week-old rats. The Ca images of sliced retina were captured. A hypoxic condition was created by superfusing the retinal slice with a solution with an oxygen/glucose deprived solution.
Results : The retrograde staining method stained GC selectively. Fifteen minutes of hypoxic conditions induced [Ca^<2+>]_i increases in GC (Δ0.13±0.03, n=23). Application of 60 μM
DL-2-amino-5-phosphonovaleric acid counteracted the hypoxia-induced [Ca^<2+>]_i increase in dendrites partially (Δ0.03±0.02, n=4, p<0.005), but not in somata (Δ0.12±0.02, n=9). GC dendrites showed a further increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i after switching back to oxygenated solution (Δ0.14±0.04, n=4). Neither 6-cyano-7-nitroquinoxaline-2,3-dione disodium, DL-threo-β-benzyloxyaspartate, nifedipine nor bepridil inhibited the hypoxia-induced [Ca^<2+>]_i increase. Ca^<2+>-free superfusion prevented the anoxia-induced [Ca^<2+>]_i increase in somata (Δ0.07±0.02, n=5, p<0.005), not in dendrites (Δ0.16±0.005, n=4).
Conclusions : The mechanisms of hypoxia-induced increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i differ between somata and dendrites. The NMDA channel of dendrites seems to be the main route of Ca^<2+> influx.