The protection mechanism against retinal ischemic injury by hemeoxygenase-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATAI Naomichi  Shinshu University, Shinshu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10260572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Jun  Shinshu University, Shinshu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70334894)
MIYAHARA Teruyoshi  Shinshu University, Shinshu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80362135)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRetinal ischemia reperfusion / Neuroprotection / Heme oxygenase / siRNA / 網膜虚血再灌流 / ヘムオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Purpose.
To investigate the neuroprotective roles of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and HO-2 in the retina following ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Methods.
Retinal ischemia was induced in SD rats by increasing the intraocular pressure to 110 mHg for 45 or 60 minutes. The expression of HO-1 and HO-2 in the retina was determined by Western blot, real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR), and immunohistochemistry. To inhibit the up-regulation of HO-1, short interfering RNA (siRNA) of HO-1 or of green fluorescent protein (GFP) was injected intravitreally before the ischemia. Muller cell damage was assessed by counting the number of s-100-positive cells, and the production of oxidized proteins was analyzed by OxyBlot. The number of macrophages invading the retina was determined by counting the number of ED-1-positive cells.
Results.
The expression of HO-1 mRNA and protein were up-regulated at 6 hours after reperfusion and peaked at 12 to 24 hours, while that of HO-2 was stable. HO-1 immunoreactivities were detected in Muller cells at 24 hours after reperfusion, and HO-2 immunoreactivities were detected in neuronal cells. The HO-1 expression in the retina treated with siRNA of HO-1 was reduced at 12 and 24 hours after reperfusion compared with that injected with siRNA of GFP. The number of s-100-positive cells at 24 hours after reperfusion was decreased significantly in retinas treated with HO-1 siRNA (P<0.01). Oxidized proteins and infiltrated macrophages were increased in retinas pretreated with the siRNA of HO-1 compared with those of siRNA of GFP.
Conclusions.
HO-1 promotes the survival of Muller cells after ischemia-reperfusion injury. Because inhibition of the up-regulation of HO-1 resulted in an infiltration of macrophages, more severe oxidative stress, and destruction of the retina, we conclude that HO-1 plays a neuroprotective role in retinal ischemia-reperfusion.