Studies for the etiology and the treatment of abnormal eye movement with MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Miho  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50252242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Haruo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40223060)
ITO Yasuki  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10313991)
野寄 清美  国立大学法人浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30343198)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStrabismus / Superior oblique palsy / Endoscopic sinus surgery / disruption of medial rectus / MRI / extraocular muscles / 外転神経麻痺 / デュアン症候群
Research Abstract
Endoscopic sinus surgery sometimes damage orbital inner wall and disruption of medial rectus muscle, which is followed by inability of abduction. Patients start complaining diplopia right after the injury, and it causes a cosmetically serious problem. Strabismus surgery for ocular alignment is performed, but the result is not always satisfactory. There is no established surgical technique and the optimal timing for strabismus surgery is unanswered. There are two widely used methods for strabismkus surgery, one is utilizing the damaged medial rectus, and the other is transposition surgery. If the surgery is not performed in an adequate timing, the adhesion between the eye and the orbit progresses. In order to establish the ideal surgical technique and the ideal timing for the surgery, we evaluated the following points. 1)Cine- mode MRI was performed on 2 patients who has injury on medial rectus muscle. We evaluated the amount of the adhesion between the eye and the surrounding tissue. W … More e performed recess lateral rectus muscle and transposition of the superior rectus and the inferior rectus muscles. The case who underwent strabismus surgery within 5 months achieved good binocular single vision, but the case who left untreated until 11 months after the injury, could not obtain useful single binocular visual field. We reviewed 10 cases including these two cases, and analyzed the possible causes for unsatisfactory surgical results. As a result, 6 cases achieved single binocular vision, and the average waiting period for the strabismus surgery was 5.4 months. On the contrary, 4 cases who did not achieve single binocular vision in the primary position waited for surgery about 16.5 months. We strongly recommend performing cine-mode MRI before the surgery, which gives us the information about the surgical result.
We examined the volume of the superior oblique muscle among normal subjects and superior oblique palsy patients. The fellow eye of the paretic superior oblique has significantly larger than those of normal controls. When we study the relative size of the superior oblique muscle with imaging, we need to consider that the fellow eye does not have the normal volume of extraocular muscles. Less