Mechanism and its treatment of intraocular fibrotic proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Fumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80335364)
OSHIMA Yusuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20362717)
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
OHJI Masahito  Shiga Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh myopia / Traction retinal detachment / Myopic foveoschisis / Optical Coherence tomography / Retinal microperimetry / Retinal sensitivity / Retinal vessels / 網膜色素上皮(RPE) / 網膜剥離 / 線維化 / 内境界膜 / コラーゲン / 黄斑円孔
Research Abstract
We observed the status of the vitreous at the retinal interface in order to evaluate the preretinal fibrotic changes during vitrectomy for high-myopia related macular diseases. We often found thin fibtotic membrane in these eyes, indicating the fibrotic proliferation is closely related to the pathogenesis of macular diseases in high myopia. Also internal limiting membrane (ILM) excised from these eyes were examined using electron microscope. Fibrotic tissue formation was confirmed on the vitreous side of ILM in high myopia but not in non-myopic idiopathic macular holes.
We also investigated how intracellular signaling cascade is involved in retinal pigment epithelial cell-dependent collagen contraction. We evaluated the contraction potential of these cells using in vitro model. The results indicated that both phosphatydil inositol-3 kinase (PI3K) and mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway are involved in this biological activities. Integrins were confirmed to be involved as well.
ILM peeling is an essential maneuver for treating high myopia-related macular diseases such as macular hole and retinal detachment and myopic foveoschisis. Indocyanine green (ICG) is widely used to facilitate this, however it has a possible cytotoxity. We investigated the residual ICG pattern in the retina using confocal laser scanning system, which provides higher resolutional image of the residual ICG dye. The results indicated that ICG persisted more than 6 months after surgery. ICG dye migrated toward the optic nerve head probably along the nerve fiber. However accumulation of the dye was observed especially along the retinal arteries later. The distribution of residual ICG dye may be related to postoperative retinal function.