Expression analysis and treatment possibility of intr-aocular anti-angiogenic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yusuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20362717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Motohiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40281125)
IKUNO Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
OHJI Masahito  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanti-angiogenesis / vascular endothelial cell / Chondromodulin / Tenomodulin / gene expression / VEGF / anti-tumor therapy / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / 管腔形成
Research Abstract
Using a adenovirus expression system, we utilized the forced expression and subsequent secretion of the Chondromodulin-I (ChM-I) and Tenomodulin (TeM) C-terminal domains in human retial vascular endothelial cells (VECs) and retinal pigment epithelial cells to show the anti-angiogenic function of the C-terminal domains. Both human ChM-I and TeM C-terminal domains significantly suppressed the cell adhesion, migration, cell growth and tube forming activity of two kinds of VECs. The suppression activity was prominent on vitronectin-coated dishes indicating the suppression mechanism closely related to the integrin families (αvβ3,αvβ5). Furthermore, the transduction of either TeM or ChM-I C-terminal domain in melanoma cells resulted in suppression of tumor growth in associated with decreased vessels density in vivo. Here, we have showed that both TeM and ChM-I C-terminal domains exhibit anti-angiogenic and anti-tumor activities when expressed in a secreted form.