Protein screening and analysis for the retina degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiromu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20034100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMOTO Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20359889)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprotemiomcs / chick embryo / retina / Wnt14 / R28 cells / Caspase-3 / neuroprotection / 家鶏胚 / R28細胞 / Caspase-3 / 神経保護作用 / マススペストロメトリー / 組み合わせプロテオミクス解析 / 網膜神経節細胞 / cell-sorting system / 3次元培養
Research Abstract
Proteomics analysis was performed for the screening of proteins, related with retina survival, differentiation and regeneration Many proteins, including transcriptional factors, structural proteins, apoptosis factor, differentiation factors and novel proteins, were identified. Among of them, we focus on the Wnt14, one of the protein family for the differentiation, and the cell signaling of Wnt14 was analyzed. Immunohistochemistry shows that Wnt14 was endogeneously located in retinal ganglion cells of chick embryo retina. And, overexpressed Wnt14 inhibit cell death of R28 cells, rat retinal cell line, induced by glutamate neuronal toxity. Moreover, Wnt14 have the neuronal protective effect through the inhibition of activated caspase-3. apoptosis inducer.
On the other hand, we also newly porteomics, using glaucoma model mouse retina, to find out the proteins associated with retinal survival factor in glaucoma. In result, the protein targets for glaucomatous retina degeneration were identified. PDGFR, one of the identified protein, was located in retinal ganglion cells on mouse retina, and PDGF-AA, specific ligand for PDGFR, have the neuro protective effect on the cell death of RGC-5, rat retina ganglion cell line, induced by glutamate. Finally, we succeeded in finding out newly neurotrophic proteins for retina.
In addition, we check the genomic DNA of glaucoma patients, and we found polymorphism of TNF-alpha, Angiotensin-II receptor, Endothelin A receptor were associated with glaucoma. Otherwise, ApoE polymorphism, seen in Alzheimer disease, have no relation with glaucoma