Project/Area Number |
16591758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Kazuaki (2005) Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Sciences, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90284687)
小川 月彦 (2004) 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50346962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAOKA Takashi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80234235)
FUJIKAWA Azusa Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60363503)
IMAMURA Naoki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10380841)
三島 一晃 長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90284687)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Age Related Macular Degeneration / Oxidative Stress / Leptin / Pigment Epithelium Derived Factor / Retinal Pigment Epithelium / Vascular Endothelial Cell / 光障害 |
Research Abstract |
1. Degeneration of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) by light stimulation Degeneration of sensory retina and RPE was examined by giving light stimulation to the rat retina. Intense green light was irradiated to Wister Kyoto rats for 24 hours, and the retina was observed with the electron microscope. The accumulation of the outer segments and the transformation of the RPE cells were observed. There was no change in other layers of the retina. It is suspected that macular degeneration is induced by oxidative stress in the RPE cells. 2. Oxidative stress caused by leptin We examined whether leptin causes oxidative stress to RPE cell and vascular endothelial cells, in vitro. Oxidative stress marker, H2DCFD, was introduced into ARPE-19 and EA hy926 cell lines. Various concentrations of leptin were exposed to the cell cultures and oxidative stress was measured. As a result, oxidative stress was significantly increased in EA hy926 after exposure to 1000 ng/ml leptin. An increase of the oxidative stress was not detected in ARPE-19. It is implied that high concentration of leptin causes oxidative stress in vascular endothelial cells but not in RPE cells. 3. Reduction of leptin induced oxidative stress by pigment epithelium derived factor (PEDF) We examined whether PEDF is effective to suppress the leptin induced oxidative stress. Various concentrations of PEDF were added to 1000 ng/ml leptin, and the oxidative stress was measured in the EA hy926 cell culture. When 100 nM PEDF was added, an increase of oxidative stress was not observed. It is considered that PEDF decreases oxidative stress caused by leptin in vascular endothelial cells. In this study, it is implied that PEDF has potential to suppress leptin induced oxidative stress and to suppress age related macular degeneration occurrence.