Project/Area Number |
16591763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Toyoaki Nara Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10238959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANNAKA Masahiko Kyushu University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40282446)
HARA Yoshiaki Nara Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70094604)
丸岡 真治 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70347558)
川崎 健輔 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60347557)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | artificial vitreous body / hydro-gel / polyvinyl alcohol / molecular design / 動的レーザー光散乱 / 相転移 |
Research Abstract |
We finished a basic design of polyvinyl alcohol hydro-gel. In consideration of tamponade effect to the retina, handling during the operation and biocompatibility in a rabbit eye, we were able to compose the last gel. In addition, I was able to accumulate the know-how which could make comparatively a large quantity of gel by medical grade clean operation. We confirmed that molecule designed hydro-gel vitreous body that introduced a hydrophilic group into a part of a side chain could give us the macrostructure by changing the properties of gels. Tamponade effect for the detached retina in the rabbit eyes was recognized in vivo. Therefore I used 3 eyes of 6 club-eating macaques, that vitreous structure resembles a mankind. I injected gel to the right eyes of 6 macaques. We examined the change of the vitreous body with a slit lamp microscope and an opthahnoscope for time. We followed a real ophthalmological clinical way about an operation method and the evaluation. Rise of an intraocular pressure and inflammation change in anterior segment of the eyes were not recognized. Furthermore, vitreous body kept transparency. There are almost no abnormal findings in the retina and vitreous cavity. Furthermore, different from silicon oil, and parfluorocarbon, postoperative refractive state was not changed. 1 year postoperatively, histological findings of light microscope and transmission electron microscope were almost normal. Finally, this artificial vitreous body will be a good candidate for long-term lasting vitreous substitute.