Analysis of optical function related to visual disturbances and the construction of optical data of human visual system and artificial visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NEGESHI Kazuno  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10228281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Kazuhiko  Chiba University, school of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70203875)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPSF / cataract / intraocular lens / wavefront / retinal image / optical function / ポイントスプレッドファンクシ / MTF / LASIK / 水晶体 / 波面収差 / ポイントスプレッドファンクション
Research Abstract
(1)Evaluation of optical function using a new point spread function analysis system in cataractous and pseudophakic eyes
To evaluate optical function in cataractous and pseudophakic eyes, we analysed point spread function of two cataractous eyes and one pseudophakic eye of two patients. Our data showed degradation of optical function in cataractous and pseudophakic eyes in comparison with optical function in young normal eyes. If further accumulations of PSF data are made, it may be possible to establish an objective standard by which to measure the progression of cataract, as well as an objective indication for treatment in the future.(Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2006;50(1):12-9.)
(2)Establishiment of the experimental visual simulation method of retinal images
We established the method of the experimental visual simulation of retinal image in a pseudophakic eye using CCD camera, and reported the effect of decentration on retinal images in pseudophakic eyes with monofocal and multifocal intraocular lenses.(Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2005 Jul-Aug;49(4):281-6.)
(3)Measurement of wavefront aberrations in different wavelengths
We measured wavefront aberrations of human eye without in different wave lengths using modified spatially resolved refractometer. The results showed that the amounts of wavefront aberrations were highly related to the wave length. (Shikaku no Kagaku 27 : 59-64,2006)
(4)The change of the structure of the anterior segment following laser in situ keratomileusis
We analyzed the change of the structure of the anterior segment following laser in situ keratomileusis that relates to the safety of the surgery. The result showed that no forward or backward shifting of the posterior corneal surface occurred following LASIK. (thohthalmologv2007in Press)