Photodynamic effect using water soluble photosensitizer ATX-S10(Na) on experimental choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masami  Nihon University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50297826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Mitsuko  Nihon University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60139160)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphotosensitizer / experimental choroidal neovascularization / Photodynamic therapy / 脈絡膜新生血管
Research Abstract
We evaluate an appropriate irradiate condition for selective occlusion of experimental choroidal neovascularization (CNV) with photodynamic therapy (PDT) using ATX-S10 (Na).
Experimental CNV was induced in monkey eyes by laser photocoagulation. PDT (dose of irradiate energy 40 to 80J/cm^2) was performed after 3.5 mg/kg of body weight intravenous injections of ATX-S10 (Na). CNV and retinal vessels occlusion induced by PDT was evaluated by fluorescein angiography (FA) at 1 and 7 day after irradiation. If FA showed no fluorescein dye leakage from CNV at 1 and 7 day after irradiation, CNV was evaluated by histopathological analysis at 7 day after irradiation.
Within 30 to 33 minutes after ATX-S10 (Na) injection and irradiation with 50 to 60 J/cm^2, FA showed no fluorescein dye leakage from CNV and no closer of retinal vessels at 1 and 7 day after irradiation. Light micrographs showed occluded CNV, and retinal vessels remained patent and there was no apparent changes in the inner layer of the retina.
Appropriate irradiative condition of ATX-S10 (Na)3.5 mg/kg was Within 30 to 33 minutes after ATX-S10 (Na) injection and irradiation with 50 to 60 J/cm2.