Investigation of immune system in keratoconjunctival tissue and its transrelational approach to clinical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Mitsuru  Nihon University, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Mitsuhiro  Nihon University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50193751)
KAMURA Yumi  Nihon University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20287618)
INADA Noriko  Nihon University, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10307837)
TAKAURA Noriko  Nihon University, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80350007)
TACHIBANA Atsuko  Nihon University, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80409028)
室本 圭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60366599)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordskeratoconjunctival disorders / allergic disorders / herpetic disease / tear fluid / Immunoglobulins (IgE, IgA) / enterotoxin / enzyme-linked immunoassay / Antibody array / 眼表面疾患 / 病態生理 / 免疫グロブリン / 生活活性物質 / 酵素免疫法 / 免疫グロブリン(IgE,IgA)
Research Abstract
We investigate the pathophysiology of the ocular surface comprising keratoconjunctival tissue using tears. Tears were sampled by filter paper method and analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay methods or antibody array method.
1.Allergic disorders
(1)Antigen specific IgE could be detected more efficiently in enzyme immuno assay method than in immunochromatography. (2)Antibody array revealed the different pathophysiology between vernal keratoconjunctivitis (VKC) and giant papillary conjunctivitis (GPC). (3)IL-8 and pulmonary activation-regulated chemokines (PARC) were identified as etiologic factors and eotaxin-2 was an exacerbating factor in contact lens related GPC. (4)IL-6 soluble receptor (IL-6sR) was significantly higher level in VKC and GPC than in normal control and was thought to play a role in development of papillary conjunctival proliferation. (5)Study on conjunctival vaccination using mouse allergic model revealed that it could suppress allergic inflammatory reaction.
2.Infectious disorders
(1)Detection of herpes simplex virus (HSV) in tears by polymerase chain reaction was concluded to be a useful tool to diagnose epithelial herpetic keratitis, especially in the case without acyclovir pretreatment. Detection of HSV specific secretory IgA (sIgA) in tears by EIA method was useful to diagnose stromal type herpetic keratitis.
(2)IgG2 of IgG subclass was significantly higher in eyes of epithelial herpetic keratitis than in the control eyes and was concluded that IgG2 is an important anti-herpetic antibody.
(3)Enterotoxin A, B and C was examined using clinically isolated Staph. aureus in patients with bacterial keratoconjunctivitis and enterotoxin was identified in all the cases of MRSA infection. Entrotoxin in MRSA was concluded to play a role in pathophysiology of the ocular surface disorders.
3.Clinically applicable detection kit for antigen specific sIgA needs further improvement in developing of elution method of sampled tears.