Expression of TRAF family proteins and TRAF-mediated signal transduction in the cornea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mitsuhiro  Nihon University, 医学部, Assistant Professor (50193751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihiro  Nihon University School of Medicine, 医学部, Assistant (80206549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscornea / TRAF / CD40 / signal transduction / protein tyrosine kinase / GM-CSF / IL-8 / 角膜上皮 / 角膜実質 / 角膜内皮
Research Abstract
1. We examined the expression of TRAF family proteins in normal human cornea and cultured human corneal cells by immunostaining technique.
1) Expressions of TRAF1, 2, and 4 were observed in all corneal component cells. Expressions of TRAF5 and 6 were observed constantly in corneal epithelium, whereas in corneal stroma and endothelium, either expression differed among donors. TRAF3 was never expressed in all corneal cells. Intracellular expressions of each TRAF were different depending upon corneal cell types.
2) In cultured human corneal epithelial (HCE) and stromal (HCS) cells, all TRAFs except for TRAF3 were expressed constitutively. The pattern of intracellular expression of each TRAF was different from those in normal human cornea. TRAF4 was expressed in both the nucleus and cytoplasm, and TRAF1, 5, and 6 were expressed in the cytoplasm, irrespective of corneal cell types. The biological significance of these findings should be investigated in the future study.
2. We investigated the significance of protein tyrosine kinase (PTK)-dependent signal transduction in CD40-mediated production of proinflammatory cytokines in the corneal cells. CD40 ligation with anti-CD40 monoclonal antibody induced production of GM-CSF and IL-8 by cultured HCE and HCS cells through a PTK-dependent pathway. The relationship between PTK-dependent and TRAF-dependent signaling pathways in CD40-mediated production of GM-CSF and IL-8 by the corneal cells remains to be elucidated.