Photodynamic therapy for age-related macular degeneration and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy
Project/Area Number |
16591773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YUZAWA Mitsuko Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60139160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Masami Nihon University, School of Medicine, Director, 医学部, 講師 (50297826)
ISHIHARA Nanae Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50328754)
森 隆三郎 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90350024)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | choroidal neovascularization / exudative age-related macular degeneration / polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy / photodynamic therapy / visual outcome / 加齢黄斑変性 / 中心窩脈絡膜新生血管 |
Research Abstract |
1. Results for one year after photodynamic therapy (PDT) for choroidal neovascularization (CNV) of exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD). (1) Treatment results Visual acuity improved (≧Log MAR 0.3) in 45 of 207 eyes (23%) and was maintained in 113 eyes (55%). 54 of the 207 eyes (24%) exhibited visual acuity of 0.4 or more one year after PDT, similar to those before PDT. To maintain or improve visual acuity or to realize a visual acuity of 0.4 ore more, a small lesion size and good visual acuity were required. (2) Effects on the choriocapillaris 72 eyes of 72 patients were divided into three groups: those who had undergone one, two, or three or more PDT sessions. The incidence of hypofluorescence in the irradiated area on indocyanine green angiograms one year after PDT increased with the number of sessions. No hypofluorescence was observed in any of the 72 eyes in the irradiated area on fluorescein angiograms. Therefore PDT is useful for maintaining or improving visual acuity at one year after treatment in patients with exudative AMD. However, as the number of sessions increases, the higher the frequency of mild choriocapillaris occlusion. 2. Results for two years after PDT for Polypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy (PCV) 46 eyes of 46 patients which exhibited subfoveal CNV of AMD by FA and PCV by indocyanine green angiography underwent PDT, and were followed up at least two years later. Visual acuity was maintained or improved in 79% of the 46 eyes because of the disappearance of polypoidal lesions. However, the recurrence rate of polypoidal lesions was high because of the persistence or enlargement of residual network vessels. PDT may not be useful for PCV because of high incidence of recurrent polypoidal lesions.