Molecular biological analysis and treatment for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nahoko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60204062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Mitsumasa  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40333215)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / angiogenesis / PEDF / VEGF / platelet-derived microparticles / monocyte-derived microparticles / 血小板 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Diabetic retinopathy is a major cause of blindness in adults. We investigate the retinal changes in SDT (Spontaneously Diabetic Torii) rats, a model of type 2 diabetic mellitus, and the molecular mechanisms controlling the diabetic retinopathy. Propliferative tissues that are similar to human proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) are found in eyes of some of the SDT rats. However, SDT rats have a low incidence of retinal neovascularization and poor development of retinal non-perfused areas. Expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), a major angiogenic stimulator, and pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF), an angiogenic inhibitor, were both increased in the retina of SDT rats. PEDF inhibited the VEGF-induced leukostasis. Thus, the high levels of PEDF in the retina of SDT rats may contribute to the low incidence of neovascular formation and absence of non-perfused areas that did not match the typical diabetic retinopathy in humans. In human PDR tissues, VEGF and PEDF were both strongly expressed, but the distribution was different.
Platelet-derived microparticles (PDMPs) stimulate the coagulation cascade and increase leukocyte and endothelial cell adhesions, and monocytes-derived microparticles (MDMPs) are released from activated monocytes and enhance the procoagulant activity. These activities are key events in the development of diabetic retinopathy. PDMPs and MDMPs are correlated with each other and also correlated with activated platelet (CD62P and CD63) and adhesion molecules (P-selectin and ICAM-1). PDMPs and MDMPs are increased according to the progression of diabetic retinopathy. Therefore, increased levels of MDMPs and PDMPs may accelerate the progression of diabetic retinopathy.