Many-faceted Studies on Roles of Extracellular Matrix in Development of Glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Akihiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor (90117169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshiaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor (30205140)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglaucoma / trabecular meshwork / congenital microcoria / extracellular matrix / Bevacizumab / TGF-β / angiopoietin-II / NMDA receprer / 免疫組織化学 / プロテオグリカン / matrix metalloproteinase / 会報隅角緑内障 / トリアムシノロンアセトニド / アンギオポイエチン-2 / 発達緑内障 / ステロイド緑内障 / 血管新生緑内障 / Axenfeld-Rieger症候群 / FOXC1遺伝子
Research Abstract
We immunohistochemically stained the extracellular matrixes in the trabecular meshwork obtained by trabeculectomy from 3 eyes of2 patients with steroid-induced glaucoma. The results indicated that there were increased accumulations of extracellular matrix including basement membrane-like materials in the outer part of the trabecular meshwork. The results also showed that type IV collagen, heparan sulphate-type proteoglycan and fibronectin increase in the trabecular meshwork. From this study, it was suggested that increase of the extracellular matrix in the trabecular meshwork may one of the causes of intraocular elevation in steroid-induced glaucoma.
1. We examined immunohistochemically expression of TGF-βin the trabecular meshwork from eyes with primary open angle glaucoma ( POAG) and exfoliation glaucoma ( PEX) as well as the concentration of the cytokine in the aqueous humor by the ELISA methods. There were heavy accumulations of TGF-β in the trabecular meshwork from both POAG and PE … More X compared with from normal control. The concentration of the cytokine in the aqueous humor from POAG was statistically higher than that from cataract patients.
2. We examined morphological changes in the trabecular meshwork from neovascular glaucoma with intravitreous injection of Bevacizumab, which is an anti-VEGF antibody. The results indicated that Bevacizumab could reduce the number of fenestration in the newly formed vessels of neovascular glaucoma.
3. We examined immunohistochemically expression of neuropilin-1 and angiopoietin-II in the trabecular meshwork from eyes with neovascular glaucoma. The results indicated that there were depositions of angiopoietin-II in the trabecular meshwork from eyes with neovascular glaucoma
4. We studied the effect of anti-glaucoma drug of nipradilol, both α- and β-blocker, on the production of MMPs and TIMPs in cultured human trabecular cells by using the Western blot technique. From this study, it was suggested that nipradilol has the cultured human trabecular meshwork cells increase the production of TIMP-2.
5. We examined whether central corneal thickness ( CCT) and corneal curvature radius( CCR) have influences on the concordance of intraocular pressure ( IOP) readings taken with non-contact tonometer ( NCT) and Goldmann applanation tonometer ( GAT) by measuring CCR, CCT, and IOP using NCT and GAT. The results indicated that CCT and CCR could influence the discordance of IOP readings taken with NCT and GAT.
6. We examined the direct effects of anti-glaucoma drugs on NMDA receptor function using a Xenopus oocytes system and electrophysiological techniques. The results suggested that timolol and betaxolol may have an additional role that they directly inhibit NMDA receptor function possibly via N616 of the NR1a subunit.
7. We followed up three subjects descended from a family with autosomal dominant congenital microcoria and goniodysgenesis for more than 25 years. Two of these subjects developed late onset developmental glaucoma in both eyes during the 25-years follow-up period. It is, therefore, suggested that congenital microcoria are frequently associated with the incidence of late onset developmental glaucoma. Less