The role of Gli2 gene analysis in anal atresia with natural occurring pig model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80173615)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanal atresia / gene / Gli2 / linkage / Chr15 / Chr9 / multifactorial / polygenic / 鎖肛ブタ / linkage / Chr15 / Chr9 / multifactorial / polygenic
Research Abstract
Anal atresia is a relatively common congenital malformation that occurs in about 1 out of 5000 infants, caused by abnormal hindgut development of the embryo, often associated with other developmental anomalies (e.g., Currarino, Townes-Brock, Pallister-Hall syndromes, and VATER association). Genetic analysis in human families is exceedingly difficult due to the multifactorial nature of the trait. In pigs, anal atresia occurs at a higher incidence (0.18%) than in humans. A complete genome scan (165 microsatellite markers) was performed using a backcross pedigree previously obtained by crossing affected animals from a partially inbred line, selected for a high incidence of anal atresia, with an unaffected male of a different breed (Meishan). The data set was analyzed with classical linkage (TWOPOINT) and nonparametric genetic methods (NPL, Non-Parametric Linkage, and TDT, Transmission Disequilibrium Test). Both methods support association of the trait with two loci on Chromosomes 9 and 15. GLI2 (GLI-Kruppel family member GLI2) was identified as a positional candidate gene based on comparative mapping ; radiation hybrid mapping confirmed that this locus is located within the QTL region.