Effects of stress and portal circulation on metabolism of the hepatocytes during isolated liver perfusion in weanling swine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEO Takahiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60262911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hisami  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60184321)
KANEKO Kenitiro  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90335042)
ONO Yasuyuki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10378193)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial organs / organ perfusion / isolated liver perfusion / organ preservation / hepatocytes metabolism / portal circulation / automatic blood pump / children / 脂質代謝 / 肝代謝 / 血糖
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate effects of portal circulation on metabolism of the hepatocytes during isolated liver perfusion with double bypass using automatic blood pumps in weanling swine. Isolated liver perfusion was established with bypass between the hepatic vein and portal vein for up to 4 hours in 12 weanling Yorkshire swine with a mean body weight of 8.8 kg. The perfusion circuit was primed with autologous fresh blood and infused with glucose-free 1/2 saline solution at 15 ml/hour during liver perfusion. The animals were divided into 3 groups by means of portal bypass flow rates; G-10 : liver perfusion at a flow rate of 10 ml/min/kg, G-20 : at a flow rate of 20 ml/min/kg, G-30 : at a flow rate of 30 ml/min/kg.
As results, total protein and albumin were gradually decreased with time and total protein in G-20 decreased significantly than in G-10. Blood glucose was significantly elevated after initiation of liver perfusion, and gradually decreased thereafter in three groups. Glucose values were lowest in G-10 among all groups. On the contrary, triglyceride was gradually increased with time, and its increase was significantly marked in G-10. Total cholesterol, free fatty acid, phospholipids, and β-lipoprotein were gradually decreased with time in all groups, however, those decreases were marked in G-20. Lipid peroxide was increased immediately after initiation of liver perfusion and its elevation was marked and gradually in G-20.
Liver function tests during isolated liver perfusion by means of GOT, GPT, LDH demonstrated that mild liver dysfunction occurred in G-10, which was thought to be due to mild hepatocytes ischemia. All parameters in G-30 were not reliable because transfusion during experiments was necessary in order to keep bypass flow.
In conclusion, changes in hepatic metabolism during isolated liver perfusion were thought to be milder in the group with less portal bypass flow.