Effect of Blocking the Mucosal Addressin Cell Adhesion Molecule-1 (MAdCAM-1) in a Rat Small Intestinal Transplantation Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshimichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASA Masafumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10240467)
FUKUZAWA Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60165272)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssmall intestinal transplantation / immunosuppression / inhibition of costimulation molecule / adhesion molecule / lymphocyte homing / anti-MAdCAM-1 antibody / 拒絶反応 / 抗ICOS抗体
Research Abstract
[Puupose] The effect of blocking the expression of the mucosal addressin cell adhesion molecule-1 (MAdCAM-1) in a graft by an antibody, and immunohistochemical changes in the graft were monitored, using a rat small intestinal transplantation model.
[Materials and Methods] Dark Agouti (DA) rat small intestines were heterotopically transplanted into Lewis (LEW) rats. The graft was treated with or without anti-MAdCAM-1 antibody, F(ab)2, during the operation. The survival of the grafts and histological changes, such as lymphocyte infiltration and destruction of the intestinal architecture in the epithelium villus thickess, villus height and submucosal thickness of the graft were examined. The expression of MAdCAM-1 and β7 integrin in the graft was also checked by immunostaining. Furthermore, graft infiltration lymphocytes, in mesenteric lymph nodes (MLN) and Peyer's patches (PP) were measured by FACS analysis.
[Results] Survival was prolonged in the DA graft with anti MAdCAM-1 F(ab')2 treatment; DA to LEW: 7.0 ± 3.3 days, DA to LEW with the antibody: 24.6 ± 8.4 days (p< 0.05). Histological findings and scoring of the grafts were consistent with this result. Moreover, MAdCAM-1 expression itself was suppressed in grafts of the antibody-treated group. While a FACS analysis showed no difference in the % of CD4+ T cells and CD8+ T cells in the PP of the graft, CD4+ T cells in the MLN of the antibody treated graft were significantly low.
[Conclusion] A strategy directed at blocking the adhesion molecule, MAdCAM-1, in the small intestinal grafts could be useful in prevention of acute rejection after small intestinal transplantation..