Project/Area Number |
16591789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50245768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Tuyoshi JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00348963)
TAMATANI Takuya The University of Tokyo and Effector Cell Institute, Inc., Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教授 (70207231)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Biliary Atresia / maternal microchimerism / chromosome / fluorescent in situ hybridization / graft versus host disease / マイクロキメリズム / HLA / 病因 / 肝線維化 / Fibrocyte / X-Xchromosomes |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to determine the existence and extent of maternal microchimerism in the livers of biliary atresia (BA) patients. Two series of investigations were performed based on the sex of our subjects. Subjects for series I were male. Six had BA. Livers were analyzed using X and Y chromosome probes and fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH). Subjects for series II were female. Nine BA cases and their mothers were HLA typed (class I). Daughter livers were also tested for antibodies to maternal and other HLA. Two cases of neonatal hepatitis, 2 cases of Alagille syndrome, and 1 case of Byler's syndrome acted as controls. All male BA livers were found to contain a mixture of cells with one and two X chromosomes (i.e., XY or XX). All livers from male controls had only one X chromosome (i.e., XY). All female BA subjects had varying intensities of anti-maternal HLA-class I (HLA-A) antibodies in their bile duct epithelium and hepatocytes (strong in 5, mild in 3 and weak in 1). The liver from the female control did not display any anti-maternal HLA-class I antibodies (HLA-Ab). Our preliminary data appear to show that maternal microchimerism is present within the livers of patients with progressive postnatal type BA. We suggest that BA could in fact be a graft versus host disease masquerading as an autoimmune reaction triggered by maternal microchimerism and we will pursue this hypothesis further to clarify the etiology of BA.