Bone formation and optimal bone regeneration by using adult stem cells and endothelial progenitor cells and analysis of the molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Sadanori  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90315250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Kozo  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60284668)
NAGAYAMA Yuji  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30274632)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman mesenchymal stem cells / differentiation lineage / trans-differentiation / proliferation and differentiation / cellular interaction / fibroproliferative disease / clinical application / 創傷治癒 / サイトカイン / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 水分量 / 臨床評価 / 分子機構 / 瘢痕の質 / 上皮転換 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 間葉系マーカー / ヌードラット
Research Abstract
Extensive burns and massive tissue loss lead to life-threatening sequelae. Autogenic tissues and cells are not sufficient enoght for wound coverage. These situations should be treated emergently and well-prepared. The human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) are self renewal and proliferative and differentiated into ectodermal and endodermal lineage of neuronal tissue and repair, endothelial differentiation or liver regeneration as well as mesenchymal lineage such as bone, cartilage, tendon, fat, or muscle. The artificial skin substitute of porcine tendon collagen-derived bilayer product, Pelnac【○!R】, is used for coverage for wound and sustaining carrier of grafted hMSC and stimuli of hMSC such as basic Fibroblast Growth Factor, bFGF. 1.5×1.5 cm^2 nude rat back defect was covered with 5×10^2hMSC and bFGF successfully significantly closed the wound by day 7. The histology of the regenerated tissue demonstrated the human-specific epithelial markers as well as Western blot analysis of the tiss … More ue demonstrated the human-specific pan-cytokeratin expression. The chemotactic migration assay using the 8 μm pore-sized diaphragmatic membrane demonstrated the highest interaction between hMSC and epidermal keratinocyte in comparison with other cell types such as dermal fibroblast or endothelial cell. Clinically, severe local infected wound caused by necrotizing fasciitis successfully are covered with temporal use of artificial skin substitute after extensive debridement. In buns, bFGF application with split-skin grafting right after debridement improved the scar quality on clinical score and hardness measured by durometer. In pediatric burns, early administration of bFGF in II degree burns demonstrated the subsequent inhibition of hypertrophic scars and better corneal layer function. On the other hand, cysteinyl leukotriene receptor antagosist on hMSC depicted fibroblast-like morphology and production of extra-cellular matrix. This may be implicated in fibroproloferative diseases as well. Less