An in vitro model for studying wound healing : analysis of transcription factors after injury of newly formed capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
AKITA Masumi  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60105905)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswound healing / angiogenesis / Egr-1 / FGF-2 / laser / transcription factor / collagen gel / culture / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / Egr / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We have developed an in vitro model for studying vascular injury. After 7-10 days in a three-dimensional collagen gel culture, capillary-like tubes were formed in the collagen gels. We injured these capillary-like tubes with a laser microdissection system or a scrape method with razors and then examined the collagen gel culture by phase contrast and electron microscopy. After laser injury, profuse necrotic cells were observed around the injured capillary-like tubes and within the tubular lumen compared to the razor injury. We then isolated total RNA from these cultures and prepared cDNA for investigations by quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Quantitative real time RT-PCR revealed the up-regulation of transcription factor early growth response-1 (Egr-1) after both laser and razor injury, accompanied by the up-regulation of fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2), a proangiogenic factor downstream of Egr-1. The effective laser energy is concentrated on the minute focal spot only. These methods provide a useful in vitro model for studying vascular injury.