An experimental study of craniofacial bone degeneration in a heterotopic rat head transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Yoshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00251299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Shinichi  Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60173259)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicrosurgery / heterotopic transplant / tissue transplantation / craniofacial bone / bone degeneration / マイクロサージャリー / 頭部異所性移植 / 神経筋組織 / 廃用性変性 / 顎関節
Research Abstract
It has been assumed that the formation of craniofacial bone requires synthetic growth of each piece of bone which is separated into several parts. However, it is not known whether the factors which determine the growth exist in the bone itself, the periostea, or surrounding soft tissues. The purpose of the present study is to confirm the location of the factor(s) which determine craniofacial bone formation by creating a craniofacial bone model which can grow without being affected by soft tissues. The descending aorta and inferior vena cava of a 2-week old Wistar rat were anastomosed to the femoral vessels in the inguinal region of a mature rat under a microscope. The transplanted rats were labeled one and two weeks after the transplantation, and sacrificed after 3 weeks for sample preparation. A 3-week old rat without surgery was used as a control, and labeling was performed in the same manner. Measurements were conducted in the vicinity of sutured areas in the nasal bone and premaxil … More la, and each area was divided into the front, middle, and back regions. For the nasal bone, the volume of bone accretion was measured, while the distance of bone accretion was measured for the premaxilla. At the end, the bone volume was determined in the Cole's HE staining. Significant differences were observed in the morphology of bone accretion in the nasal bone, while no difference was observed in the amount (volume) of bone accretion. In the premaxilla, differences were also observed in the morphology of bone accretion. The largest amount of bone volume was observed in the control. The results of the present study suggested that a gene which determines the "volume" of bone formation upon growth was expressed in the cells in hard tissues, such as periosteum. On the other hand, it, was also suggested that cells in the surrounding soft tissues take an important role for the expression of a gene which determines the "shape~ of bones. And, in clinical cases, we made examinations of bone regenerative courses after treatment of facial bone fracture and rhinoplasty in cleft lip nasal deformity. Less