Establishment of hybrid type artificial bone using vascularized periosteal flap and PHAB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yu  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00101931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Masaru  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170135)
HAYASHI Akiteru  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30218557)
SAZE Michio  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60266947)
HIRUTA Nobuyuki  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50201736)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrib-latissimus dorsi periosto-muscle flaps / porous hydroxyapatite block / vascularized artificial bone / Hybrid type artificial bone / 血管柄付き骨膜弁 / rhBMP-2 / 肋骨骨膜付広背筋弁
Research Abstract
To elucidate the sequential change of experimental osteogenesis in pores of periosteum-attached hydroxyapatite blocks, detailed microscopic observations and morphometric analysis of pores were carried out on the rabbit model. Neither bone nor adipose tissue was found in the pores of PHAB embedded in the muscle during the entire experimental period in the control group. By the contrast, newly formed bone tissue confirmed laminated architecture and depolarization was initially found at the margin of the pores present close to the face covered by periosteum of rectangular-shaped PHAB at 8th week, and this bone formation in pores extended to distal portion from the covered face. On the 12th week, adipose tissue was observed inside of the bone sloughing lined the pore. The morphometric analysis revealed a negative correlation between the percentage in area of bone in each pore and the distance from the face of PHAB attached periosteum.
The result surmised that bone-sloughing formation lining pores and filled by adipose tissue with islets of erythroblasts is induced by differentiation of mesenchymal stem cell provided via periosteum attaching onto a face of PHAB. We wish to emphasize that complex of PHAB attached vascularized periosteum presented would become one of the favorable and secure material for bone reconstruction in vivo.