Fund a mental research for treatment of keloid and hypertrophic scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
UEDA Koichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90257858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Motomu  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (60144466)
OBA Sosuke  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (80233253)
YASUDA Yoshiko  Kinki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025629)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordskeloid / hypertrophic scar / immunohistochemistry / VEGF / 虚血
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that the adenosine triphosphate (ATP) content of keloids remains high for a long time. In keloids, anaerobic glycolysis may be related to the production of ATP. In this study, we counted the vessels in keloids, hypertrophic and atrophic scars in a defined area, and measured the cross-sectional areas of their internal lumens immunohistopathologically and the lactate concentrations. The mean number in a defined area was smallest in keloids as was the mean internal area of vessels. The decreased and narrowed vessels may reduce oxygen perfusion. The blood supply to keloids is inadequate, and this persists.