Role of sensory neurons to gender difference in the responses against stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIBA Mitsuhiro  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90315292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Kenji  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60152295)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgender / CGRP / sensory neurons / gastric mucosal injury / knockout mouse / activated leukocyte / denervation / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチ / 水浸拘束ストレス / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / プロスタサイクリン / 卵巣摘出
Research Abstract
Sensory neurons play a critical role in reducing stress-induced gastric mucosal injury by releasing calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) through an increase in gastric mucosal levels of prostacyclin (PGI2). Since estrogen enhances the nerve growth factor-mediated CGRP production in sensory neurons, we hypothesized that stress-induced gastric mucosal injury occurs less in females than in males. Gastric ulcer index (UI), gastric myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity, gastric tissue levels of CGRP and 6-keto-PGF1α, a stable metabolite of PGI2, were determined in male and female wild-type (CGRP+/+) mice, CGRP knockout (CGRP-/-) mice and Wistar rats subjected to stress. Results : UI and MPO activities were lower and gastric tissue levels of 6-keto-PGF1α were higher in females than in males in CGRP+/+ mice, while there were no such gender differences in CGRP-/- mice. Gastric tissue levels of CGRP in rats were significantly higher in females than in males. Gender differences seen in CGRP+/+ mice were also observed in rats, but they were eliminated by pretreatment with capsazepine (CPZ), a vanilloid receptor antagonist, and by ovariectomy (OVX) in female rats. Reversal of gender differences by OVX was not observed in estradiol-treated female rats. Levels of CGRP mRNA in dorsal root ganglion neurons isolated from female rats were decreased by OVX and these decreases were reversed by estradiol replacement. in conclusions, estrogen-mediated increases in CGRP levels in sensory neurons might contribute to reduce stress-induced gastric mucosal injury by attenuating inflammatory responses. This might at least partly explain the gender difference observed in the development of stress-induced gastric mucosal injury in rodents.