The development of assay method for endocannabinoids and their prostaglandin derivatives in medical samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OBATA Toru  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80119776)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendocannabinoids / anandamide / 2-AG / GCMS / LCMS / Isotope dilution method / septic shock / アナンダミド(AEA) / プロスタグランディン(PG) / COX-2 / PG-グリセロール / LC / MS / MS測定
Research Abstract
The endocannabinoids assay with using isotope dilution method by GC/MS and LC/MS/MS are developed for medical samples. These assay system were used for endocannabinoids assay in patients plasma which were collected during the haemodialysis treatment in endotoxic shock. The results indicate the evaluation of haemodialysis treatment for endotoxic shock.
Another theme of this study for the prostaglandin derivative assay are tried for medical samples. Although the successful to detect authetic standard of prostaglandin delivative by LC/MS/MS, we could not assay them in medical samples acculately for their low and/or poor concentration. We have to make a proper internal standard, such as deuterium labeled compound, of these prostaglandin delivatives for acculate assay.