Molecular biologic and histopathologic study on the expression status of Ca^<2+> binding protein genes in oral carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Katsunori  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20372360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kanae  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60344983)
BUKAWA Hiroki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80173558)
UZAWA Katsuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30302558)
TANZAWA Hideki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoral carcinoma / Ca^<2+> binding protein / microarray / gene expression profile / predictive carcinogenesis / Ca結合タンパク / マイクロアレイ解析 / ATP2A遺伝子群 / ATP2B遺伝子群 / S100遺伝子群
Research Abstract
We examined many oral carcinoma, precancerous lesions, and normal tissues for the expression status of Ca^<2+> binding protein genes using our in-house cDNA microarray consisting 2201 cDNA clones Affymetrix GeneChip^<TM> consisting 48000 probes. The data of microarray analyses were confirmed by quantitative real time PCR.
Twenty seven genes showed differential over-expression and 83 genes showed differential down expression in oral carcinoma, compared with those in normal tissue. Out of Ca^<2+> pump genes of endoplasmic reticulum ATP2a family genes were detected their suppressed expression. Expression of ATP2b family genes, which work as Ca^<2+> pump on the cell membrane, and calsequestrin-1 gene, which maintains the concentration of Ca^<2+> in the endplasmic reticulum, were also detected to be suppressed. The suppression of gene expression of S100 family genes, which play many roles, were also revealed.
These results suggested that the carcinogenesis may resulting in slow switching of many systems in the carcinoma cells.