Induction of inflammatory immune response by streptococcal water-insoluble α-glucans and association with periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shigefumi  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50311759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shigetada  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50273694)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70294113)
HAMADA Shigeyuki  Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute for the Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (60028777)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSteptococcus sobrinus / water-insoluble α-glucans / inflammatory immune responses / periodontal diseases / 遊走能 / 活性酸素 / レンサ球菌 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
Water-insoluble α-glucans (WIG) are synthesized from sucrose by the glucosyltransferase-I of mutans streptococci, that play an important role in the development of dental plaque. We found that WIG synthesized by Streptococcus sobrinus activated mouse peritoneal exudate macrophages to produce cytokines. The immunological responses were not due to contamination by sucrose, water-soluble glucan, lipopolysaccharide, or peptidoglycan. WIG stimulated human monocytes to produce TNF-α and IL-8. Human polymorphonuclear cells were also activated by WIG, resulting in chemotaxis of the cells and production of hydrogen peroxide. These results suggest that WIG modulate macrophage- and granulocyte-induced inflammatory immune responses. Furthermore, since WIG injured human oral squamous cells directly, we speculate that oral squamous cell injury and inflammation induced by α-glucans are associated with the development of periodontal diseases.