Studies on the potential of the dental mesenchyme for the dental regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80265165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Rumi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (30312044)
KOZAWA Yukishige  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80014132)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstooth germ / epithelial-mesenchymal interaction / regeneration / organ culture / transplantation / gene expression / ultrastructure / reaggregation system / マウス
Research Abstract
Tooth morphogenesis is generally considered to be a good model system for epithelial-mesenchyme interaction. The dental epithelium has the potential to induce the tooth formation prior to the bud stage in mice. However, this potential shifts later from the dental epithelium to the dental mesenchyme. To clarify the essential properties of the dental mesenchyme, reaggregation experiments were carried out. The results showed that the reaggregated mesenchyme could form tooth and periodontium. Then, tissue recombination experiments were performed to identify the basis for the potential to induce tooth formation. Recombination between the dental epithelium of the diastema and the dental mesenchyme of the tooth germ resulted in tooth formation, whereas although recombination between the dental epithelium of the tooth germ and the dental mesenchyme of the diastema resulted in failure to form a tooth. Since the mesenchymal cells did not condense around the diastema bud, dental mesenchyme has the ability to induce tooth formation as its essential properties, whereas it is necessary to condensation surround the tooth bud. In addition, to analyze the effects of transplantation, the enamel of a transplanted tooth was observed by scanning electron microscopy. Although the enamel was divided into three layers by the running pattern of the enamel prisms as in normal teeth, the width of each layer was different from that of a normal tooth. It seems likely that the microenvironment may play a role in forming the enamel structure, since the tooth germs grow inside of calcified bone.