Understanding of molecular regulation and gene-related myogenic disorders in mouse tongue development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Yuji  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30197587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOENO Yuuichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70350139)
SATO Kaori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
AOBA Takaaki  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTongue development / Mouse / Myogenesis / Cell migration / Myogenic precursors / Myoblasts / Master genes / Organ culture / 舌原基 / 後頭体節
Research Abstract
Myolineage cells involved in the development of tongue muscles are known to derive from the occipital somites and to migrate over long distance toward the destination, i.e., the mid-sagittal region of unfused mandibular processes, where migrated precursor cells differentiate myoblasts with MyoD expression. In the last two years under the Grant support, we determined the presumed migration pathway in combination of dual-immunohistochemistry and 3D reconstruction technology to assign temporo-spatial distribution of specifically immunolabelled cells. To this objective, we used ICR mouse embryos at E9.8 through E12.3 were subjected to analyze. The determined cell migration pathway was as follows : the occipital somites → the mesenchyme of body column → the ventral areas of the fourth → the third and the second branchial arches. The corresponding work was awarded from the JAOB in Oct/2005. The results further showed that a troop of the migrating myolineage cells were characterized as desmin … More -positive/MyoD-negative cells with development of lamellipodia-like pseudopodium. On E10.3, a leading group of the precursor cells first reached the medial portion of mandibular processes, where they remained MyoD-negative but lost pseudopodium to develop mutual cellular contact. MyoD-positive myoblasts started to differentiate within the environment of myogenic precursor population. On E11.4, the lateral lingual swellings of tongue primordium first became discernible, followed by the rapid increase in tongue primordium volume. The myolineage cells trans-shifted into the formed tongue primordium with the guidance of myogenic precursors and epithelial cell interaction. We also developed an organ-culture system using DMEM/F12 medium, where we were successful to assimilate in vivo tongue morphogenesis, namely, fusion of mandibular processes, accumulation of myolineage cells at the mid-sagittal region, myoblast differentiation, and cellular interaction between myolineage and epithelial cells. Issues to be solved are determination of regulatory molecules controlling timing and tissue-volume of tongue development. Less