Research on nerve nutrition and a protection action of the new water solubility substance obtained from Candida albicans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Hidenori  Fukuoka Dental College, Infection Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90084300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Tamaki  Fukuoka Dental College, Infection Biology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 准教授 (90131870)
OGURA Rieko  Fukuoka Dental College, Infection Biology, Lecture, 講師 (80320331)
竹内 尚子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50198800)
渡辺 泰雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70183720)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCandida albicans / differentiation induction / neurotrophy / nerve protection / NAD / chemical synthesis / Sepabeads SP207 / SephadexLH-20 / 低分子物質
Research Abstract
This research was carried out to clarify the composition analysis the chemical structure of nerve protection and nutritional factor which located in the intracellular of Candida albicans
Chemical composition and structure analysis were carried out by the execution of mass spectrometry analysis and NMR analysis using the isotope variously in respect of the material which separated from the fungus. As this result, the result that that the material got from Candida albicans is hydrophilic and that the molecular weight is 663, and that it is analog (β-L-NAD) of the new NAD from result of analysis was indicated was obtained.
By four passing steps of the result of examining the method of chemical synthesis based on result of analysis, the specified substance should be got, and the synthesis was started. At present, the second step is the progressing, and the chemical synthesis sample will be got in the near future.