| Project/Area Number |
16591857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Yoshiki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90110452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASA Yoshiko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70274090)
HIRONO Chikara Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10199135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | salivary secretion / gap junction / cell communication / salivary gland / amylase secretion / acinus / duct / ギヤップ結合 |
| Research Abstract |
The autonomic nerve system regulates the secretory function of the salivary gland in which gap junctional cell communication is well developed. We investigated the control mechanism of secretory function through the cell communication, and obtained the following results. 1 Cell communication inhibitor suppressed amylase release with autonomic nervous agonists in tissue strips of the parotid. 2 Cell communication inhibitor suppressed peroxidase secretion with the field electrical stimulation in the tissue strips of the submandibular glands. 3 Cell communication inhibitor induced exocytotic morphology in some acinar cells and enhanced fluid secretion-related morphology, but it did not change the stimulated duct morphology. 4 Cell communication inhibitor restricted the increase in [Ca2+]i in some acinar cells, although calcium wave is propagated in many acinar cells. 5 The amylase secretion and fluid secretion-related morphology in the tissue strips was suppressed with cytochalasin, but not markedly with many types of kinase inhibitors. 6 Capillary network encircled a group of acini connected with the ducts. Nerve terminals were rarely observed in the surface of the acinar cells. 7 Oscillatory secretion currents in clumps of acinar cells exhibited a few kinds of intensity, and cell communication inhibitor treatment induced the uniform intensity currents. Gap junctional cell communication contributes to the salivary secretion through signal transfer compensated the rare distribution of nerve innervation.