Analysis of periodontal cell differentiation by gene transfection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OIDA Shinichiro  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKIDA Takeo  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40367305)
KATAGIRI Takenobu  Saitama Medical School, Research Center for Genomic Medicine, Associate Professor, ゲノム医学研究センター, 助教授 (80245802)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBMP / TGF-β / Reporter gene / Periodontal ligament cell / siRNA / Retinoic acid / 転写調節因子 / 分化誘導 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Enamel extracts are capable of inducing osteogenesis and cementogenesis. We studied the osteogenetic factors using mouse osteoblastic cell line (ST2, C2C12, MC3T3-E1) and human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. The osteoinductive factors examined by specific luciferase reporter gene assay. The results indicated that Enamel extracts contains BMP and TGF-β. BMP induced alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and biomineralization, but TGF-β inhibited the induction in mouse osteoblastic cell line. In HPDL cells, TGF-βenhanced alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and biomineralization. BMP had no effects on HPDL.
BMP and retinoic acid induced ALP synergistically in mouse osteoblastic cells. The signaling pathways of retinoic acid and BMP were examined using RAR subtype( α,β,γ )-specific and samd1-specific siRNAs. RNA γ-specific and smad1-specific siRNA inhibited the ALP induction and biomineralization. The result shows that a RAR γ-dependent functional crosstalk is present between retinoic acid and BMP signaling pathways.
Noggin and SB431542 are specific inhibitor of BMP and TGF-β respectively. These specific inhibitors changed the cell differentiation of osteoblastic cell line and HPDL. The result indicates that endogenous BMP and TGF-β are involved in the periodontal cell differentiation. These results suggest that the differentiation factors such as BMP, TGF-β and retinoic acid differentiated the mesenchymal cells in periodontal ligament into periodontal tissue cells.