Project/Area Number |
16591871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASE Akira Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20166763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Yoshinobu Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
OHNUKI Yoshiki Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Physiology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50288114)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | atrophy / hypertrophy / masseter / tongue / growth factors / synaptogenesis / muscle satellite cell / muscle dystrophy / IGF / IGFR / 咬筋 / 腓腹筋 / Klothoマウス / 老化 / モデルマウス / 小眼球症マウス / mitf遺伝子 / AChR除去 / AChR転換 / 咀嚼 / Miマウス |
Research Abstract |
The following new findings were obtained in the present study. 1. The regulatory program for myogenesis of tongue is similar to that for limb myogenesis other than head myogenesis. 2. Myogenesis and synaptogenesis in the masticatory muscles are delayed in comparison with other muscles and are not completed even at birth, whereas the development of tongue muscles proceeds faster than those of other muscles and ends at around birth. 3. Insulin-like growth factors, their receptors and binding proteins are involved in the atrophy of mouse masseter muscle induced by the transition from hard to soft diets. 4. The pool size of satellite cells in the masseter muscle is greater than those in other muscles such as gastrocnemius, soleus and diaphragm muscles of mdx mouse and the pool size is one factor for determining the extent of myofiber degeneration. 5. Transforming growth factor β_8 and myostatin function as negative regulators for the hypertrophy induced by clenbuterol, a β_2 adrenergic agonist, whereas Insulin-like growth factors work as positive regulators.