Elucidation of receptors for salivary protein histatin in human gingival fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yasuhiro  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANGPAO-LI Pao-Li  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  Matsumoto Dental Univ., Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Prof., 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (90119222)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  Matsumoto Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperiodontitis / human gingival fibroblast (HGF) / histatins / heat shock proteins / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 熱ショックタンパク質
Research Abstract
Periodontal diseases cause oral bacteria that contact with teeth and oral tissues. The results indicate the destruction of alveolar bones. These are generated by the complicated interaction between inflammatory host cells. We reported that the tissue destruction and production of inflammatory cytokines from human gingival fibroblast (HGF) were stimulated by LPS or protease derived from periodontal bacteria. Functions of histatins are a Candidacidal activity and a suppression of bacterial proliferation for caries. And it found the reduced expression of histatins for AIDS. We clarified about inactivation of proteases from periodontal bacteria and enhancement of proliferation in HGF by histatins. When the localization of histatins in a mouth organization was investigated, we may be expected the functions of those. And the identification of molecles that interact with histatins was investigated.
When oral tissues were stained with anti-histatin antibody, histatins were existed in a parotid, … More a submandibular gland, tongue stratum granulosum and buccal mucosa prickle-cell layer. Histatins were specifically expressed in the parotid and the submandibular gland. And histatins may be transported into intercellular or intracellular space of tissues and cells.
Histatin 5, a member of histatin family, bound to heat shock protein (HSP) SSA 1/2p from Candida albicans. The result showed antimicrobial action. Then, we investigated whether histatin was interacted with human HSPs. HSC70 that is a member of HSPs was associated with histatin, which bound to the peptide-binding domain of HSC70. Histatin was transported into the cells by the endocytosis and histatin/HSC70 complex was translocated into nuclei. Since this was remarkable at heat treatment of cells, it was suggested that the translocation of histatin is dependent on HSC70. The functions of HSPs are structural formation of proteins, refolding of denatured proteins and prevention of condensational proteins. And HSC70, in relation to a DNA replication and transcription, serves as a ligand of Toll-like receptor. These results suggested that the proliferation and survival of HGF was related with histatin. The interaction between histatins and cellular factors has not yet been reported. Moreover, it seems that detailed study for the physiological functions between histatin and HSP is connected with drug design discovery for histatin. And this could apply to the oral diseases and employ a field of reproduction. Less