ROLE OF NEUROPEPTIDEY IN THE SYMPATHETIC NERVE REGULATION OF BONE METABOLISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Michitsugu  Aichi Gakuin University, SCH. DENT., ASSISTANT PROF. (20097538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGARI Akifumi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSTTY, SCH. DENT., PROFESSOR (80126325)
HIRUKAWA Koji  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSTTY, SCH. DENT., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (60340147)
茂木 眞希雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00174334)
森田 あや美  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70301629)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneuropeptide Y / isoprenaline / osteoclastogenesis / bone marrow cell / sympathetic nerve / bone metabolism / cAMP / Y1 receptor / ニューロペプチドY骨髄細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / アドレナリン
Research Abstract
In this project, we demonstrated a physiological role of neuropeptide Y (NPY), a co-transmitter with noradrenaline in peripheral sympathetic nerve fibers, in the nerve regulation of bone metabolism. The effect of NPY on the osteoclastogenesis in mouse bone marrow cell cultures treated with isoprenaline, a β-adrenergic receptor (β-AR) agonist, was examined. The mouse bone marrow cells constitutively expressed mRNAs for the NPY-Y1 receptor and β2-AR. NPY inhibited the formation of osteoclast-like cells induced by isoprenaline but not that by 1α, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1a, 25(OH)_2D_3) or soluble receptor activator of nuclear factor-B_K ligand (RANKL); and it suppressed the production of RANKL and cyclic AMP (cAMP) increased by isoprenaline but not those increased by 1α, 25(OH)_2D_3. NPY also inhibited osteoclastogenesis induced by forskolin, an activator of adenylate cyclase; however, it did not inhibit that induced by exogenously supplied dibutyryl cAMP, a cell-permeable cAMP analog that activates cAMP-dependent protein kinase. These results demonstrate that NPY inhibited the isoprenaline-induced osteoclastogenesis by blocking the agonist-elicited increases in the production of cAMP and RANKL in mouse bone marrow cells, suggesting an interaction between NPY and β-AR agonist in bone resorption.