Effect of adipocytokines on regeneration of hard tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Takashi  Osaka Dental University, Dental school, Chief Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40159603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Aiko  Osaka Dental University, Dental school, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (50140215)
TAMURA Isao  Osaka Dental University, Dental school, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (70278571)
GODA Seiji  Osaka Dental University, Dental school, Assistant lecture, 歯学部, 助手 (70351476)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssimple obesity / osteoblast / pulpal fibroblas / osteoclast / adipocytokine / leptin / adiponectin / Traditional Chinese Medicine / real time RT-PCR / I型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
1. In vitro experiments
Adipocytokines, such as adiponectin and leptin, are produced and secreted exclusively by adipocytes, and is a relatively abundant plasma protein. Little is known about the effects of adipocytokines on the hard tissue metabolism. In this study, we demonstrated the influences of adipocytokines on the hard tissue metabolism using osteoblasts, osteoclasts and pulpal fibroblasts. First, it was confirmed that mouse osteoblasts and human pulpal fibroblasts express adipocytokine receptors. Adiponectin concerned the expression of some bone metabolism-relate factors in osteoblasts. We also investigated the role of PI3-kinase on RANKL-mediated mouse leukemic monocyte cell differentiation into osteoclast cells. RANKL/RANK mediated phosphorylation of p38 and ERK1/2 and a differentiation into osteoclast cells depended on PI3-kinase. Statins, cholesterol-lowering drugs, have been recently reported to activate the promoter of the bone morphogenic protein-2 (BMP-2) gene, and stim … More ulate bone formation. In this study, it was demonstrated that statins promote mineralization in a murine pro-osteoblastic cell line with low differentiation/mineralization potential through the induction of BMP-2 and osteocalcin.
We also investigated the effects of adiponectin and leptin on the kinetics of human pulp fibroblasts using ELISA and Western blotting techniques. Our results indicated that adiponectin may affect growth, differentiation and calcification of human pulpal fibroblasts, while leptin affects dentin formation.
2. In vivo experiments
We produced simple obesity model mice to demonstrate the effect of metabolic syndrome on the production of adipocytokines, and evaluate effects of administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) on simple obesity.
Dysregulated production of TNFalpha and leptin, and suppressed production of adiponectin and adipsin were observed in the adipose tissues of the simple obesity mice. Administration of TCM improved the disordered production of adipocytokines, and reduced body weights, adipocyte sizes and serum adipocytokines in obesity mice. Accordingly, the TCM can be considered for obesity therapies controlling. Less