Establishment of predictive Assay for radiosensity of tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Norio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer (70220704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shin  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, Graduate School (70323699)
OHBAYASHI Naoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer (40176988)
TESTUMURA Akemi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (90323691)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMRI / Tumor / Glucose metabolism / Fluorine / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
No Summary
Research Abstract
On the occasion of radiation treatment of the malignant tumor, if radiosensitivity of the neoplasm can be estimated before the treatment begining, the fractionation-of-irradiation which the accelerated irradiation, the hyperfractionate irradiation and so on are appropriate to become able to be more rational chosen, being adaptable and the improvement of the treatment results can look forward to it. If the MRI can evaluate radiosensitivity of the neoplasm, the radiation-response of the neoplasm can be esimated with non-invasiveness.
In this research, it paid attention to fluoric nucleus (19F). The evaluation of the cell function will become possible with 19F in vivo image
It examined the optimization of the pulse sequences such as the spin echo, the gradient echo with 19F coil. In any order, the signal-strength of 19F was low extremely and didn't result in the optimization. In any order, the signal-strength was low extremely and didn't result in the optimization of the order. The research could not be released.